Ceremonies are listed alphabetically. Please contact your department directly if you have any specific questions regarding these ceremonies.

Jun 18
Anthropology Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Condon Hall East Lawn, East of Condon Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Anthropology
Jun 18
Applied Information Management (AIM) Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Redwood Auditorium (EMU)

Departments:
Jun 18
Asian Studies Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

with East Asian Languages and Literature
June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Science Green, West of Deschutes

with East Asian Languages and Literature

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Asian Studies
Jun 18
Biology Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Women's Quadrangle, NorthEast of Susan Campbell Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Biology
Jun 18
Chemistry Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Willamette Hall, Atrium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Chemistry
Jun 17
Cinema Studies Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 17 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Straub Hall, Room 156

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Cinema Studies
Jun 17
Clark Honors College Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 17 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

Departments:
Clark Honors College
Jun 18
College of Design Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

Join us for the 2018 College of Design Commencement Ceremony and the presentation of the Ellis F. Lawrence Medal. College of Design Commencement details are available on the...
June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Knight Library, South Lawn (Southwest Campus Green)

Join us for the 2018 College of Design Commencement Ceremony and the presentation of the Ellis F. Lawrence Medal.

College of Design Commencement details are available on the College of Design website.

There will be a reception prior to the College of Design ceremony from 1:00-3:00 p.m. in the Lawrence Hall Courtyard. We encourage students to bring their families and friends to engage and mingle with faculty and fellow students.

Departments:
College of Design, College of Design: School of Architecture & Environment, Department of Architecture, College of Design: School of Art + Design, Department of Art, Department of the History of Art and Architecture, Department of Landscape Architecture, College of Design: School of Planning, Public Policy and Management, Art and Technology Program, Historic Preservation Program, Interior Architecture Program, Department of Product Design, College of Design - Portland
Jun 18
College of Education Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

Departments:
College of Education
Jun 18
Comparative Literature Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

with German and Scandinavian Studies and Russian, Eastern European, and Eurasian Studies
June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom - 244

with German and Scandinavian Studies and Russian, Eastern European, and Eurasian Studies

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Comparative Literature
Jun 18
Computer and Information Science Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Science Green, West of Deschutes

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Computer and Information Science
Jun 16
Conflict and Dispute Resolution Master's Program Commencement Ceremony1:00 p.m.

Ceremony in Room 175 Reception in Commons
June 16 1:00 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
William W. Knight Law Center, Room 175

Ceremony in Room 175

Reception in Commons

Departments:
School of Law, Conflict and Dispute Resolution Master's Program
Jun 9
Creative Writing MFA Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 9 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Gerlinger Hall, Lounge

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Creative Writing
Jun 18
Earth Sciences Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

with Physics
June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Willamette Hall, Atrium

with Physics

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Geological Sciences
Jun 18
East Asian Languages and Literature Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

with Asian Studies
June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Science Green, West of Deschutes Hall

with Asian Studies

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, East Asian Languages and Literature
Jun 18
Economics Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Southwest Campus Green, (Knight Library South Lawn)
Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Economics
Jun 18
English Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

with Folklore
June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Memorial Quadrangle, East of Prince Lucien Campbell Hall

with Folklore

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, English, Folklore
Jun 18
Environmental Studies Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Women's Quadrangle, NorthEast of Susan Campbell Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Environmental Studies
Jun 17
Ethnic Studies Commencement Ceremonynoon

June 17 noon–1:30 p.m.
Science Green, West of Deschutes

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Ethnic Studies
Jun 18
Folklore Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

with English
June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Memorial Quadrangle, East of Prince Lucien Campbell Hall

with English

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Folklore, English
Jun 17
General Science Commencement Ceremonynoon

June 17 noon–1:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, General Science Program
Jun 18
General Social Science Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Green - SE side of Erb Memorial Union

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, General Science Program
Jun 18
Geography Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Condon Hall East Lawn, East of Condon Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Geography
Jun 18
German and Scandinavian Studies Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

with Comparative Literature and Russian, Eastern European and Eurasian Studies
June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom - 244

with Comparative Literature and Russian, Eastern European and Eurasian Studies

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, German and Scandinavian
Jun 18
History Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Straub Hall, Auditorium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, History
Jun 18
Human Physiology Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Knight Law Center East Lawn, East of Knight Law Center

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Human Physiology
Jun 18
Humanities Consortium Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

Classics, Humanities, Judaic Studies ,Medieval Studies, and Religious Studies
June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom - 244

Classics, Humanities, Judaic Studies ,Medieval Studies, and Religious Studies

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Classics, Humanities, Judaic Studies, Medieval Studies, Religious Studies
Jun 18
International Studies Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Amphitheater

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, International Studies
Jun 18
Latin American Studies Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Redwood Auditorium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Latin American Studies
Jun 17
Lavender Graduation5:30 p.m.

Lavender Graduation is the University of Oregon's LGBTQIA+ graduation ceremony. Upcoming graduates of the LGBTQIA community are invited to participate this year with...
June 17 5:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
Knight Library, Browsing Room

Lavender Graduation is the University of Oregon's LGBTQIA+ graduation ceremony. Upcoming graduates of the LGBTQIA community are invited to participate this year with friends and family on SUNDAY, JUNE 17th FROM 5:30-7:00 PM in the KNIGHT LIBRARY BROWSING ROOM.

 

Departments:
Division of Student Life
Jun 17
Linguistics Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 17 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Straub Hall, Auditorium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Linguistics
Jun 18
Lundquist College of Business Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

Undergraduate business and accounting majors who graduated fall 2017, winter 2018, or who applied on DuckWeb to graduate spring 2018, summer 2018, or fall 2018 are invited to...
June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

Undergraduate business and accounting majors who graduated fall 2017, winter 2018, or who applied on DuckWeb to graduate spring 2018, summer 2018, or fall 2018 are invited to attend the ceremony. Please note this is separate from the University of Oregon ceremony, which takes place on June 18, 2018.

Visit the Lundquist College commencement webpage for information on how to register and further details.

7:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Lillis Business Complex open to visitors

9:00 a.m.
University Commencement Ceremony, Matthew Knight Arena

11:00 a.m.
College of Business graduates check in at Matt Knight Arena (West Entrance)

11:45 a.m.
Doors open for general public (use North or East entrances)

12:30 p.m.
Lundquist College of Business Ceremony, Matthew Knight Arena

3:00 p.m.
Receptions in Lillis Business Complex and Ford Alumni Center

Departments:
Lundquist College of Business, Faculty/Staff, Business Undergraduate, Accounting Undergraduate
Jun 14
Masters of Accounting Commencement Ceremony5:00 p.m.

June 14 5:00 p.m.–6:30 p.m.
Beall Concert Hall

Departments:
Lundquist College of Business, Master of Accounting
Jun 18
Mathematics Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Straub Hall, Auditorium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Mathematics
Jun 15
MBA/PhD Business Commencement Ceremony6:00 p.m.

June 15 6:00 p.m.–7:30 p.m.
Beall Concert Hall

Departments:
Lundquist College of Business, MBA, PhD
Jun 14
MS Finance Commencement Ceremony7:00 p.m.

June 14 7:00 p.m.–8:30 p.m.
Beall Concert Hall

Departments:
Lundquist College of Business, Master of Science in Finance
Jun 16
Philosophy Commencement Ceremony11:00 a.m.

June 16 11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Beall Concert Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Philosophy
Jun 18
Physics Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

with Earth Sciences.   Visit https://physics.uoregon.edu/uophys_ugrad/commencement/ for more details.
June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Willamette Hall, Atrium

with Earth Sciences.

 

Visit https://physics.uoregon.edu/uophys_ugrad/commencement/ for more details.

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Physics
Jun 18
Political Science Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Knight Law Center East Lawn, East of Knight Law Center

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Political Science
Jun 17
PPPM Pre-Commencement Reception1:00 p.m.

Students, friends, and familes –Please mark your calendar and Save the Date for our annual PPPM Pre-Commencement Reception to honor the graduating class of...
June 17 1:00 p.m.
Hendricks Lawn

Students, friends, and familes –Please mark your calendar and Save the Date for our annual PPPM Pre-Commencement Reception to honor the graduating class of 2018.

The Sunday reception by Hendricks Hall is a PPPM school-only event with graduating students’ families and friends, and recognition of each cohort, plus a few student awards. The reception is a relaxing time to celebrate accomplishments plus opportunities to socialize and make introductions to faculty. Don’t forget to bring your camera and snap a photo of your graduate! 

For more details regarding the spring event, please check out our Commencement Information webpage. 

Departments:
College of Design, College of Design: School of Planning, Public Policy and Management
Jun 18
Psychology Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Green (Outside on the southeast side of the building)

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Psychology
Jun 18
Romance Languages Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ampitheater

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Romance Languages
Jun 18
Russian, Eastern European and Eurasian Studies Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

with Comparative Literature and German and Scandinavian Studies
June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom - 244

with Comparative Literature and German and Scandinavian Studies

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Russian, Eastern European, and Eurasian Studies
Jun 17
School of Journalism & Communication Commencement Ceremonynoon

Sunday, June 17, 2018 12:00-2:00p.m. Matthew Knight Arena Tickets not required GRADUATES! Make sure you register for the ceremony on Marching...
June 17 noon–2:00 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

Sunday, June 17, 2018
12:00-2:00p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena
Tickets not required

GRADUATES! Make sure you register for the ceremony on Marching Order: https://www.marchingorder.com/graduate/grad_login.asp

Students need to check-in at Matt Knight Arena between 11-11:30 a.m. Students will begin being seated by 11:40 a.m.

Ceremony will start promptly at 12:00 p.m.

Parking will be available in the Columbia garage. 

REGALIA (cap and gown, etc.): Purchase at the Duck Store starting early April (http://uoduckstore.com/studentinfo/#tab-graduation)

Visiting friends and family are encouraged to make travel arrangements early.

For more details, please visit the SOJC website: http://journalism.uoregon.edu/students/undergrad/sojc-commencement/

For those who can't attend, a live stream of the event will be available: http://media.uoregon.edu/channel/livestream

If you or someone you know needs special accommodations to enjoy the event, please contact our Events Manager, Emma Oravecz, at ejo@uoregon.edu.

Departments:
School of Journalism and Communication
Jun 18
Sociology Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Memorial Quadrangle, East of Prince Lucien Campbell Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Sociology
Jun 17
Theater Arts Commencement Ceremony3:00 p.m.

June 17 3:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m.
Robinson Theatre

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Theatre Arts
Jun 16
UO School of Music and Dance Commencement3:00 p.m.

music.uoregon.edu/commencement
June 16 3:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m.
Beall Concert Hall
Departments:
School of Music and Dance
Jun 17
Women and Gender Studies Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 17 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Science Green, West of Deschutes Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Women's and Gender Studies