2020 Department Ceremonies

Ceremonies are listed alphabetically and will be added as the schedule is finalized. Please contact your department directly if you have any specific questions regarding these ceremonies

Jun 14
Anthropology2:00 p.m.

June 14 2:00 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Anthropology
Jun 15
Applied Information Management Commencement12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Redwood Auditorium

Departments:
Jun 14
Asian Studies/East Asian Languages and Literature12:00 a.m.

June 14–15
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Redwood Auditorium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Asian Studies
Jun 15
Biology4:00 p.m.

June 15 4:00 p.m.
Women's Quadrangle

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Biology
Jun 15
Chemistry4:00 p.m.

June 15 4:00 p.m.
Willamette Hall, Atrium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Chemistry
Jun 14
Cinema Studies 12:30 p.m.

June 14 12:30 p.m.
Straub Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Cinema Studies
Jun 14
Clark Honors College4:00 p.m.

June 14 4:00 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

Departments:
Clark Honors College
Jun 15
College of Design4:00 p.m.

June 15 4:00 p.m.
Southwest Campus Green

Departments:
College of Design
Jun 15
College of Education4:00 p.m.

June 15 4:00 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

Departments:
Jun 13
Commencement: School of Music and Dance3:00 p.m.

This is the commencement ceremony for the SOMD.
June 13 3:00 p.m.
Beall Concert Hall

This is the commencement ceremony for the SOMD.

Departments:
School of Music and Dance
Jun 15
Comparative Literature/German and Scandinavian Studies/Russian, Eastern European, and Eurasian Studies4:00 p.m.

June 15 4:00 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Comparative Literature
Jun 15
Computer & Information Sciences12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.
Science Green

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Computer and Information Science
Jun 6
Creative Writing MFA12:30 p.m.

June 6 12:30 p.m.
Gerlinger Hall, Alumni Lounge

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Creative Writing, Materials Science Institute
Jun 15
Earth Sciences/Physics 12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.
Willamette Hall, Atrium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Physics, Earth Sciences
Jun 15
Economics12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.
Knight Library, South Lawn

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Economics
Jun 15
English12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.
Memorial Quadrangle

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, English
Jun 15
Environmental Studies12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.
Women's Quadrangle

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Environmental Studies
Jun 15
Folklore Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

with English
June 15 12:30 p.m.
Memorial Quadrangle, East of Prince Lucien Campbell Hall

with English

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Folklore, English
Jun 14
General Sciences4:00 p.m.

June 14 4:00 p.m.
Women's Quadrangle

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, General Science Program
Jun 14
General Social Sciencenoon

June 14 noon
Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, General Social Sciences
Jun 15
Geography12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.
Condon Hall East Lawn

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Geography
Jun 15
History12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.
Straub Hall, Auditorium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, History
Jun 15
Human Physiology4:00 p.m.

June 15 4:00 p.m.
EMU, Green
Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Human Physiology
Jun 15
Humanities Consortium (Classics/Humanities/Judaic Studies/Medieval Studies/Religious Studies)12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Humanities
Jun 14
Indigenous, Race, and Ethnic Studiesnoon

June 14 noon
Lokey Education Building, West Lawn

Departments:
Jun 15
International Studies 12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Amphitheater

Departments:
Athletics, College of Arts & Sciences, International Studies
Jun 14
Linguistics4:00 p.m.

June 14 4:00 p.m.
Straub Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Linguistics
Jun 13
Lundquist College Graduate Programs Commencement Ceremony1:00 p.m.

PhD, MBA, MAcc, and MSF commencement ceremonies take place together. Anyone graduating winter, spring, summer, or fall of 2020 may walk in the June 2020 ceremony. If you are...
June 13 1:00 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

PhD, MBA, MAcc, and MSF commencement ceremonies take place together. Anyone graduating winter, spring, summer, or fall of 2020 may walk in the June 2020 ceremony. If you are attending to see a friend or relative graduate, contact them directly for tickets.

Students who intend to apply to graduate should read details on the Lundquist College website.

Departments:
Lundquist College of Business, MBA, PhD, Master of Accounting, Master of Science in Finance
Jun 15
Lundquist College of Business Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

The Lundquist College of Business commencement ceremony is held separately from the University of Oregon commencement ceremony, which begins at 9:30 a.m. on June 15, 2020, in...
June 15 12:30 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

The Lundquist College of Business commencement ceremony is held separately from the University of Oregon commencement ceremony, which begins at 9:30 a.m. on June 15, 2020, in Matthew Knight Arena. Students will be able to attend both, and both ceremonies will be livestreamed on the UO Channel.

Students who intend to apply to graduate should view the graduation checklist online.

Departments:
Lundquist College of Business, Business Undergraduate, Accounting Undergraduate
Jun 15
Mathematics 4:00 p.m.

June 15 4:00 p.m.
Straub Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Mathematics
Jun 13
Philosophy11:00 a.m.

June 13 11:00 a.m.
Beall Concert Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Philosophy
Jun 15
Political Science4:00 p.m.

June 15 4:00 p.m.
Knight Law Center East Lawn

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Political Science
Jun 15
Psychology12:30 p.m.

June 15 12:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Green

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Psychology
Jun 15
Romance Languages/Latin American Studies4:00 p.m.

June 15 4:00 p.m.
Condon Hall East Lawn

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Romance Languages
Jun 14
School of Journalism and Communicationnoon

June 14 noon
Matthew Knight Arena

Departments:
School of Journalism and Communication
Jun 14
School of PPPM1:00 p.m.

November 20 2019–June 14 2020
Women's Quadrangle

Departments:
Jun 15
Sociology4:00 p.m.

June 15 4:00 p.m.
Memorial Quadrangle

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Sociology
Jun 13
Theater Artsnoon

June 13 noon
Robinson Theatre

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Theatre Arts
Jun 14
Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies4:00 p.m.

June 14 4:00 p.m.
Lokey Education Building, West Lawn

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Women's and Gender Studies