Please contact your department directly if you have any specific questions regarding these ceremonies.

Jun 19
Anthropology Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Condon Hall East Lawn, East of Condon Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Anthropology
Jun 19
Applied Information Management (AIM) Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Redwood Auditorium (EMU)

Departments:
Jun 17
Art and Culture Weekend11:00 a.m.

One campus, two museums, free admission! In celebration of UO Commencement, the Museum of Natural and Cultural History and the Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art offer free admission...
June 17–19
Museum of Natural and Cultural History

One campus, two museums, free admission! In celebration of UO Commencement, the Museum of Natural and Cultural History and the Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art offer free admission to grads, dads, families, and friends throughout the weekend and on Commencement Day.

Departments:
Museum of Natural and Cultural History
Jun 19
Asian Studies Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

with East Asian Languages and Literature
June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Science Green, West of Deschutes

with East Asian Languages and Literature

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Asian Studies
Jun 19
Biology Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.
Women's Quadrangle, NorthEast of Susan Campbell Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Biology
Jun 19
Chemistry Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Willamette Hall, Atrium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Chemistry
Jun 18
Cinema Studies Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Straub Hall, Room 156

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Cinema Studies
Jun 18
Clark Honors College Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

Departments:
Clark Honors College
Jun 19
College of Education Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

Departments:
College of Education
Jun 19
Comparative Literature Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

with German and Scandinavian Studies and Russian, Eastern European, and Eurasian Studies
June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom - 244

with German and Scandinavian Studies and Russian, Eastern European, and Eurasian Studies

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Comparative Literature
Jun 19
Computer and Information Science Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Science Green, West of Deschutes

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Computer and Information Science
Jun 18
Conflict and Dispute Resolution Master's Program Commencement Ceremony1:00 p.m.

Ceremony in Room 175 Reception in Commons
June 18 1:00 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
William W. Knight Law Center, Room 175

Ceremony in Room 175

Reception in Commons

Departments:
School of Law, Conflict and Dispute Resolution Master's Program
Jun 10
Creative Writing MFA Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 10 12:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
Gerlinger Hall, Lounge

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Creative Writing
Jun 19
Earth Sciences Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

with Physics
June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Willamette Hall, Atrium

with Physics

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Geological Sciences
Jun 19
East Asian Languages and Literature Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

with Asian Studies
June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Science Green, West of Deschutes Hall

with Asian Studies

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, East Asian Languages and Literature
Jun 19
Economics Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Southwest Campus Green, (Knight Library South Lawn)
Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Economics
Jun 19
English Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

with Folklore
June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Memorial Quadrangle, East of Prince Lucien Campbell Hall

with Folklore

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, English, Folklore
Jun 19
Environmental Studies Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Women's Quadrangle, NorthEast of Susan Campbell Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Environmental Studies
Jun 18
Ethnic Studies Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 18 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Science Green, West of Deschutes

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Ethnic Studies
Jun 19
Folklore Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

with English
June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Memorial Quadrangle, East of Prince Lucien Campbell Hall

with English

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Folklore, English
Jun 18
General Science Commencement Ceremonynoon

June 18 noon–1:30 p.m.
Willamette Hall, Atrium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, General Science Program
Jun 19
General Social Science Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Green - SE side of Erb Memorial Union

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, General Science Program
Jun 19
Geography Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Condon Hall East Lawn, East of Condon Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Geography
Jun 19
German and Scandinavian Studies Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

with Comparative Literature and Russian, Eastern European and Eurasian Studies
June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom - 244

with Comparative Literature and Russian, Eastern European and Eurasian Studies

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, German and Scandinavian
Jun 19
History Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Straub Hall, Auditorium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, History
Jun 19
Human Physiology Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Knight Law Center East Lawn, East of Knight Law Center

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Human Physiology
Jun 19
Humanities Consortium Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

Classics, Humanities, Judaic Studies ,Medieval Studies, and Religious Studies
June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom - 244

Classics, Humanities, Judaic Studies ,Medieval Studies, and Religious Studies

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Classics, Humanities, Judaic Studies, Medieval Studies, Religious Studies
Jun 10
IMPACT Graduation12:00 a.m.

June 10 12:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Global Scholars Hall, Great Room

Departments:
Division of Student Life, Office of the Dean of Students, IMPACT
Jun 19
International Studies Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Amphitheater

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, International Studies
Jun 19
Latin American Studies Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Gerlinger Hall, Lounge

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Latin American Studies
Jun 18
Lavender Graduation5:30 p.m.

Lavender Graduation is the University of Oregon's LGBTQIA+ graduation ceremony. Upcoming graduates of the LGBTQIA community are invited to participate this year with friends and...
June 18 5:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
Knight Library, Browsing Room

Lavender Graduation is the University of Oregon's LGBTQIA+ graduation ceremony. Upcoming graduates of the LGBTQIA community are invited to participate this year with friends and family on SUNDAY, JUNE 18th FROM 5:30-7:00 PM in the KNIGHT LIBRARY BROWSING ROOM.

Departments:
Division of Student Life
Jun 18
Linguistics Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 a.m.
Straub Hall, Auditorium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Linguistics
Jun 19
Lundquist College of Business Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

Undergraduate business and accounting majors who graduated fall 2016, winter 2017, or who applied on DuckWeb to graduate spring 2017, summer 2017, or fall 2017 are invited to...
June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

Undergraduate business and accounting majors who graduated fall 2016, winter 2017, or who applied on DuckWeb to graduate spring 2017, summer 2017, or fall 2017 are invited to attend the ceremony. Please note this is separate from the University of Oregon ceremony, which takes place on June 19, 2017.

Visit the Lundquist College commencement webpage for information on how to register and further details.

7:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Lillis Business Complex open to visitors

9:00 a.m.
University Commencement Ceremony, Matthew Knight Arena

11:00 a.m.
College of Business graduates check in at Matt Knight Arena (West Entrance)

11:45 a.m.
Doors open for general public (use North or East entrances)

12:30 p.m.
Lundquist College of Business Ceremony, Matthew Knight Arena

3:00 p.m.
Receptions in Lillis Business Complex and Ford Alumni Center

Departments:
Lundquist College of Business, Faculty/Staff, Business Undergraduate, Accounting Undergraduate
Jun 15
Masters of Accounting Commencement Ceremony6:00 p.m.

June 15 6:00 p.m.–7:30 a.m.
Beall Concert Hall

Departments:
Lundquist College of Business, Master of Accounting
Jun 19
Mathematics Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Straub Hall, Auditorium

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Mathematics
Jun 16
MBA/PhD Business Commencement Ceremony6:00 p.m.

June 16 6:00 p.m.–7:30 p.m.
Beall Concert Hall

Departments:
Lundquist College of Business, MBA, PhD
Jun 18
Non-Traditional Student Graduation3:00 p.m.

June 18 3:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m.
Knight Library, Browsing Room

Departments:
Division of Student Life, Office of the Dean of Students, Nontraditional Student Programs
Jun 17
Philosophy Commencement Ceremony11:00 a.m.

June 17 11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Beall Concert Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Philosophy
Jun 19
Physics Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

with Earth Sciences. Visit <a href="https://physics.uoregon.edu/uophys_ugrad/commencement/">https://physics.uoregon.edu/uophys_ugrad/commencement/</a> for more details.
June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Willamette Hall, Atrium

with Earth Sciences.



Visit https://physics.uoregon.edu/uophys_ugrad/commencement/ for more details.

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Physics
Jun 19
Political Science Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Knight Law Center East Lawn, East of Knight Law Center

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Political Science
Jun 17
Portland A+AA Graduation Celebration11:00 a.m.

Ceremony 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM WeWork's Courtyard, 220 NW 8th Ave., Portland Open House 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM White Stag Block, 5th floor Refreshments + Student Projects
June 17 11:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.
WeWorks Courtyard and White Stag Block

Ceremony 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

WeWork's Courtyard, 220 NW 8th Ave., Portland

Open House 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

White Stag Block, 5th floor

Refreshments + Student Projects

Departments:
College of Design, College of Design - Portland
Jun 19
Psychology Commencement Ceremony12:30 p.m.

June 19 12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Green (Outside on the southeast side of the building)

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Psychology
Jun 19
Romance Languages Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ampitheater

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Romance Languages
Jun 19
Russian, Eastern European and Eurasian Studies Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

with Comparative Literature and German and Scandinavian Studies
June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Erb Memorial Union (EMU), Ballroom - 244

with Comparative Literature and German and Scandinavian Studies

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Russian, Eastern European, and Eurasian Studies
Jun 19
School of Architecture and Allied Arts Commencement Ceremony and Lawrence Medal Presentation4:00 p.m.

CONGRATULATIONS GRADUATES! Join us for the 2017 A&AA Commencement Ceremony and the presentation of the Ellis F. Lawrence Medal. Commencement Ceremony: Monday, June 19, 2017,...
June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Knight Library, South Lawn

CONGRATULATIONS GRADUATES!

Join us for the 2017 A&AA Commencement Ceremony
and the presentation of the Ellis F. Lawrence Medal.

Commencement Ceremony:

Monday, June 19, 2017, 4:00 pm
South Lawn, Knight Library
1501 Kincaid Street, Eugene

Pre-ceremony reception: 1:00 - 3:00 pm
Lawrence Hall Courtyard
1190 Franklin Boulevard

The School of Architecture and Allied Arts is pleased to announce the presentation of the school’s highest alumni honor, the 2017 Ellis F. Lawrence Medal, to Bill Leddy and Marsha Maytum during the school’s commencement ceremony. Visit the A&AA website for complete commencement details and information about the Lawrence Medal and Bill Leddy and Marsha Maytum.

Departments:
College of Design
Jun 18
School of Journalism & Communication Commencement Ceremonynoon

Sunday, June 18, 2017 12:00-2:00p.m. Matthew Knight Arena Tickets not required GRADUATES! Make sure you register for the ceremony on Marching Order:...
June 18 noon–2:00 p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena

Sunday, June 18, 2017
12:00-2:00p.m.
Matthew Knight Arena
Tickets not required

GRADUATES! Make sure you register for the ceremony on Marching Order: https://www.marchingorder.com/graduate/grad_login.asp

Students need to check-in at Matt Knight Arena between 11-11:30 a.m. Students will begin being seated by 11:40 a.m.

Ceremony will start promptly at 12:00 p.m.

Parking will be available in the Columbia garage.

REGALIA (cap and gown, etc.): Purchase at the Duck Store starting early April (http://uoduckstore.com/studentinfo/#tab-graduation)

Visiting friends and family are encouraged to make travel arrangements early.

For more details, please visit the SOJC website: http://journalism.uoregon.edu/students/undergrad/sojc-commencement/

For those who can't attend, a live stream of the event will be available: http://media.uoregon.edu/channel/livestream

If you or someone you know needs special accommodations to enjoy the event, please contact our Events Manager, Emma Oravecz, at ejo@uoregon.edu.

Departments:
School of Journalism and Communication
Jun 19
Sociology Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 19 4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Memorial Quadrangle, East of Prince Lucien Campbell Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Sociology
Jun 18
Theater Arts Commencement Ceremony3:00 p.m.

June 18 3:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m.
Robinson Theatre

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Theatre Arts
Jun 19
UO Commencement - Museum Open11:00 a.m.

The Museum of Natural and Cultural History will be open and free to all grads, dads, families and friends on commencement day, Monday, June 19th! Regular hours are Tuesday...
June 19 11:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Museum of Natural and Cultural History

The Museum of Natural and Cultural History will be open and free to all grads, dads, families and friends on commencement day, Monday, June 19th!

Regular hours are Tuesday through Sunday, 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Departments:
Museum of Natural and Cultural History
Jun 17
UO School of Music and Dance Commencement3:00 p.m.

music.uoregon.edu/commencement
June 17 3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
Beall Concert Hall

music.uoregon.edu/commencement

Departments:
School of Music and Dance
Jun 18
Women and Gender Studies Commencement Ceremony4:00 p.m.

June 18 4:00 p.m.–5:30 a.m.
Science Green, West of Deschutes Hall

Departments:
College of Arts & Sciences, Women's and Gender Studies